General Privacy Notice

As a majority of you may know, a big change towards the UK’s data privacy law will be coming into effect on the 25th May 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR for short) is a positive change towards giving you more control over how your data is used and how you are contacted.

In line with this, we have updated our privacy notice to reflect these changes, which you can read below.  It will detail how we collect, use and store your personal information.

If you require any further information please do not hesitate to contact via info@rugcare.co.uk.

CLASSIC RUG CARE

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).  Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual (e.g. a list of staff may contain personnel ID numbers rather than names but if you use a separate list of the ID numbers which give the corresponding names to identify the staff in the first list then the first list will also be treated as personal data).  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Classic Rug Care which is the data controller for your data.

Other data controllers the company works with:

  • Contractors
  • HMRC and VAT
  • IT and Software Contractors
  • Accountant and Book-Keeping Contractors

We may need to share your personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities to Classic Rug Care.  If we and the other data controllers listed above are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, then the company and the other data controllers may be “joint data controllers” which mean we are all collectively responsible to you for your data. Where each of the parties listed above are processing your data for their own independent purposes then each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.

A description of what personal data the company processes and for what purposes is set out in this Privacy Notice.

Classic Rug Care will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:

  • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Financial records


How we use sensitive personal data  

  • We do not process sensitive personal data.

Do we need your consent to process your sensitive personal data?   N/A

Classic Rug Care will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.


We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To process quotations and invoices for work carried out
  • To keep you informed of the services and products available from Classic Rug Care along with any help or advice you may ask for.
  • Classic Rug Care processes your personal data to carry out their legal responsibilities as a company.

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

In certain circumstances, when keeping you updated on our products and services the legal basis will be Consent. We will have sent you a consent form which asked for this which you have sent back to us. If for some reason you feel you have not given your consent, please contact us immediately at info@rugcare.co.uk so we can rectify the mistake.

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom the council may share your personal data.  These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

  • The data controllers listed above under the heading “Other data controllers the council works with”;
  • Our agents, suppliers, and contractors. For example, we may ask a commercial provider to publish or distribute newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software;

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.  We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information.  We may have legal obligations retain data to defend or pursue claims.  In some cases, the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims).  We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim.  In general, we will endeavor to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases, we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

  • The right to access personal data we hold on you
  • At any point, you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
  • There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.
    • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.
    • The right to have your personal data erased
  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.
    • The right to data portability
  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
  • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  [Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas].

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on www.rugcare.co.uk. This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Richard and Ann Pruce, Classic Rug Care

Email:    info@rugcare.co.uk

— Services Available —

Rug Cleaning


Full-immersion Wet Wash – This is the recommended method for cleaning natural fibre rugs.

Moth & Carpet Beetle Repellant Rinse (odourless)

We use the product used and recommended by Textile Museums

Foxi Superplus Rug Underlay (see Foxi page)

Microseal Permanent fabric protection

Professional spot and stain removers for you to purchase that are

Safe * Non-Toxic * Non-Resoiling * With No Bleaching Agents

Rug Repairs 


End, Side and Field Repair of rugs

Fringe Replacement on rugs

Cosmetic Dyeing & Embroidery Stitching of Worn Areas of your rug

CLASSIC RUG CARE
Bons Farm,
Stapleford Abbotts, Essex 

Call Free : 0800 69 50 777

Feel free to email Richard or Ann at
info@rugcare.co.uk

“We are very pleased with your service.  Our rug, which was stained and grubby after several years of use, came back as new-fresh, clean and soft.  We were also grateful for the collection and delivery which ensured careful treatment.”

Mrs Harris – Forest Hill, London.

For many other Testimonials about the services offered by Classic Rug Care please go to our Testimonials Page